Films in Competition 2020

 

IC – International Competition
NC – National Competition
CC – Children’s Film Competition

 

 

Australia

Bela, Nick Simpson (IC)

Day in the Life, Elizabeth Povinelli (IC)

The End, The Beginning, Archie Chew (CC)

 

Austria

How to Disappear, Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf (IC)

 

Austria / Netherlands / USA

Progressive Touch, Michael Portnoy (IC)

 

Austria / Somalia / Germany

Life on the Horn, Mo Harawe (IC)

 

Brazil

Endless Love, Duda Gambogi (IC)

O Jardim Fantástico, Fábio Baldo, Tico Dias (IC)

Swinguerra, Barbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca (IC)

 

Belgium / Russia

Sun Dog, Dorian Jespers (IC)

 

Canada

Les quatre récits d’Alice, Myriam Jacob-Allard (IC)

WhateverTree, Isaac King (CC)

Le vidéoclip, Camille Poirier (CC)

 

China / Spain

I’m too busy, Carmen Aumedes Mier (IC)

 

Colombia

Todo es culpa de la sal, María Cristina Pérez González (IC)

Plata o Plomo, Nadia Granados (IC)

 

Croatia

Cockpera, Kata Gugić (IC)

 

Czech Republic

Jáma, Markéta Kubátová Smolíková (CC)

 

Czech republic/ Slovak republic / Poland

Pouštět draka, Martin Smatana (CC)

 

Denmark

En nat, Søren Green (CC)

 

Egypt / France

I am afraid to forget your face, Sameh Alaa (IC)

 

Estonia

Kilpkonn ja jänes, Ülo Pikkov (IC)

 

Finland

Patentti Nro. 314805, Mika Taanila (IC)

The Fantastic, Maija Blåfield (IC)

Viimeinen päivä, Lauri-Matti Parppei (IC)

Where to Land, Sawandi Groskind (IC)

 

France

BBQ, Jeanne Mayer (IC)

Black Sheep Boy, James Molle (IC)

Clean With Me (After Dark), Gabrielle Stemmer (IC)

Dustin, Naïla Guiguet (IC)

Glace à l’eau, Mathieu Barbe, Damien Desvignes, Victor Hayé (CC)

Jeûne d’été, Abdenoure Ziane (CC)

Infraction, Marion Decoste, Mickael Nezreg, Manon Ryckelynck, Maiwen Koskas, Jeremie Hannoah, Florian Morelli, Raphael Halle, Aurelie Vanden Borren (CC)

Maalbeek, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (IC)

 

France / Morocco

Sukar, Ilias El Faris (IC)

 

France / Spain

Parapluies, José Prats, Alvaro Roblès (CC)

 

Georgia

12 K. Marx Street, Irine Jordania (IC)

 

Germany

Der Natürliche Tod der Maus, Katharina Huber (IC)

eadem cutis: dieselbe haut, Nina Hopf (IC)

Ekstase, Marion Kellmann (IC)

From Over Here, Patrick Buhr (IC)

Just a Guy, Shoko Hara (IC)

Matadoras, Sophia Mocorrea (IC)

UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS, Vika Kirchenbauer (IC)

 

Germany / Belgium

Freeze frame, Soetkin Verstegen (IC)

 

Germany / Bulgaria

Mishou, Milen Vitanov (CC)

 

Germany / Syria

Have a Nice Dog!, Jalal Maghout (IC)

 

Greece

Bella, Thelyia Petraki (IC)

The End of Suffering (a proposal), Jacqueline Lentzou (IC)

 

Guatemala / Norway

Liremu Barana, Elvis Rigoberto Caj Cojoc (IC)

 

Hungary / UK

Cold Meridian, Peter Strickland  (IC)

 

Iceland

Já-Fólkið, Gísli Darri Halldórsson (IC)

 

India

Bittersweet, Sohrab Hura (IC)

 

Ireland

Receiver, Jenny Brady (IC)

 

Israel

Our Hearts Beat Like War, Elinor Nechemya (IC)

Shlach Li Malach, Shahar Arapov (CC)

 

Italy

Delitto Naturale, Valentina Bertuzzi (CC)

 

Latvia

Vectēvs, Agnese Laizane (CC)

 

Lebanon

Soukoon, Farah Shaer (IC)

 

Lithuania

Atkurimas, Laurynas Bareisa (IC)

Šukavimas, Eglė Davidavičė  (IC)

 

Nepal

Junu Ko Jutta, Kedar Shrestha (CC)

 

Norway

De Berørte, Rikke Gregersen (IC)

 

Norway / Denmark / Sweden

Reven og Nissen, Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes (CC)

 

Norway / Sweden

Elveleie, Sylvelin Maakestad (CC)

 

Poland

Jestem tutaj, Julia Orlik (IC)

 

Poland / Norway

Ballast, Daniel Howlid (IC)

 

Portugal / Switzerland

Nha Mila, Denise Fernandes (IC)

 

Portugal / Argentina

Salsa, Igor Dimitri (IC)

 

Russia

Baba Yaga y Malyshka, Evgenia Golubeva (CC)

 

Russia / France / Germany

Listen Papa!, Olga Poliektova, Tatiana Poliektova (CC)

 

Rwanda

Fish Bowl, Ngabo Emmanuel (IC)

 

Serbia

Armadila, Gorana Jovanović (CC)

 

Singapore

Mary, Mary, So Contrary, Nelson Yeo (IC)

 

Slovak republic / Czech republic

Divoké bytosti, Marta Prokopová, Michal Blasko (CC)

 

South Africa / Austria

Cause of Death, Jyoti Mistry  (IC)

 

South Korea

Tiger and Ox, Seunghee Kim (IC)

 

Spain

Cua de sirena, Alba Barbé I Serra (CC)

Engagement Rate Formula, Adrian Melis  (IC)

Reflejo, Juan Carlos Mostaza (CC)

 

Sweden

A Thursday in November, David Strandberg (NC)

Antistatica, Krystallia Sakellariou (NC)

Badaren, Jonatan Etzler (NC)

Don’t, Kiss .mov, Carl Olsson, Fabio Liberti (NC)

Du gamla, Du fria, Dawid Ullgren (NC)

Döden är en grisdrake, Karolina Berg (NC)

Daddy’s Girl, Julia Lindström (NC)

Ett akademiskt krig, Lisa O’keefe Östberg (NC)

Everywhere, Angela Durán Jofré (NC)

Filling in Physical Reality, Living in Digital Reality, Gyonyoung Yoon (NC)

Grisen från Turkiet, Tuna Özer (NC)

Jag letar i ditt kök, Anna-Karin Rasmusson (NC)

Jag vill se Gällivare brinna, André Vaara  (NC)

Krabbad #FlerOchFler, Shahab Mehrabi (NC)

Ladda ur, Amanda Adele Björk (NC)

LIHKKU!, Irma Bergdahl (NC)

Lilla Olle, Julia Thelin (NC)

Mamma, hjälp!, Gwendolyn Nielsen (NC)

Midas, Jakob Marky (NC)

Minnen, Kristin Johannessen (NC)

Min relation till vuxna män, Edvina Koda Sander (NC)

När jag blir stor, Tilde Hernström (CC)

Oceaner av tid, Johanna Bernhardson  (NC)

Outside the Image, Simon Skuteli (NC)

Park, Lucia Pagano, Vanja Sandell Billström (NC)

Rovdjur, Amina Liaficheva (NC)

Röster om vår tid, Per Wichmann (NC)

Sjö i brand, Jennifer Rainsford (NC)

Skräpytan, Daniel Milton (NC)

Staffan Stalledräng, Malin Skjöld (NC)

Svonni vs Skatteverket, Maria Fredriksson (NC)

Säkerhetsåtgärd, Peter Schwartz (NC)

Sällskapet – intervjuer från alltings mittpunkt 6, Malin Erixon (NC)

The Swedish Camp, Jesper Nordahl (NC)

Terugkomen is niet hetzelfde als blijven, Jasmijn Kooijman (NC)

Tvagning, SaraKlara Hellström (NC)

Utan er, Jean-Luc Mwepu (NC)

Utflykt, Theodor Solin (NC)

Vi ska ha en film, Mikael K Nilsson (NC)

 

Sweden / Netherlands

Sigrid och Natten, Jöns Mellgren  (CC)

 

Switzerland

Average Happiness, Maja Gehrig (IC)

Der kleine Vogel und die Bienen, Lena von Döhren (CC)

 

Thailand

People on Sunday, Tulapop Saenjaroen  (IC)

 

Taiwan / USA

The Little Hedgehog, Wen Ju Chow (CC)

 

UK

All Of Our Shadows, Daniel Greaves, Ruth Beni (CC)

Any Instant Whatever, Michelle Brand (IC)

Dear Babylon, Ayo Akingbade (IC)

Flow State, Sarahjane Swan, Roger Simian (IC)

Push This Button if You Begin to Panic, Gabriel Böhmer (IC)

Wood Child and Hidden Forest Mother, Stephen Irwin (IC)

 

UK / Germany

Junkerhaus, Karen Russo (IC)

 

USA

Edge, Steven Subotnick (IC)

Gramercy, Jamil McGinnis, Pat Heywood (IC)

Spontaneous, Lori Felker (IC)

There Were Four of Us, Cassie Shao (IC)

 

USA / Germany

Bambirak, Zamarin Wahdat (CC)

 

Vietnam

Giòng Sông Không Nhìn Thấy, Phạm Ngọc Lân (IC)

 

Ads